Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is in two parts and is dated: 23 May 2018.

Part 1: This part deals with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and its requirements regarding the collection and use of your personal data by Cranfield Business Recovery Limited (‘CBR’).  More details on this will follow below.

Part 2: This part sets out the practices CBR follows in order to respect the privacy of all visitors to this website relating to the information we collect from this website

Part 1 GDPR
Cranfield Business Recovery is the trading name of Cranfield Business Recovery Limited, a Private Limited Company.

Cranfield Business Recovery Limited’s registered office is;
Business Innovation Centre
Harry Weston Road
Coventry
West MidlandsCV3 2TX
T: 02476 553700
Company Registration Number: 4328632
You can contact us at office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk

Your rights
If you believe any information we hold/process about you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you feel that your information has been mishandled and wish to raise a complaint you may contact us via email office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk. This will then be investigated.

If, after this, you are still not satisfied or believe that we are failing our GDPR obligations, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

You will not be required to submit any personal information to CBR in order to use this website as a visitor.  This website will only collect personally identifiable information that is volunteered by you.  This information could include, but is not limited to, your name, job title, company address, email address, telephone and fax numbers.  We will not request sensitive information (such as your ethnic origin or religious beliefs).  Should this ever be required we would obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Under GDPR legislation, you are within your rights to:

  1. Request access to the personal data we hold on you. You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you or ensure that your personal data is correct by contacting us at office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk or by writing to;
    Cranfield Business Recovery Limited
    Business Innovation Centre
    Harry Weston Road
    Coventry
    CV3 2TX.
  2. Request corrections and updates to the personal data we hold on you
  3. Request to have your personal data erased
  4. Object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  5. Data portability
  6. Withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  7. Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/, phone: 0303 123 1113 or write to;
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

Correction to personal data and access
     •  to prevent processing for direct marketing,
     •  to object to decisions being taken by automated means,
     •  in certain circumstances, and 
     •  to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or retain personal data, you can in the first raise your concerns with us or alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at; www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Data Collection
The type of personal data that we collect about you will include personal information such as name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, IP address, company name, job title, profession.  In addition, in respect of employees of cases that we are dealing with, either formally or informally, we will collect additional personal data such as national insurance numbers, tax codes, salaries.

Data Usage 
We may use personal data held about you to enable us to comply with our legal obligations in respect of cases we are dealing with or to comply with employment legislation, to process any request or enquiry you make and with agreement, to provide you with technical information or details about products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

All personal data received will be handled and processed by CBR staff.  We may share your personal data with third parties.  We will only share personal data where there is a legal requirement to do so or when we consider it is necessary.  The information below will give further details on where your information could be shared if necessary.    

We may also process your personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.  An example of this would be processing your data in connection with providing you with services.

We will contact you with information about relevant services, events and industry information.  You can opt out from receiving this information at any time.

In the instance that your information was used for any other purpose than listed above, we will obtain your explicit consent before proceeding.  We will take all reasonable steps to make sure your personal data is safe.

How long will we keep your data?
We will use all reasonable efforts to securely store your personal data that we collect about you.
 
We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.  We will hold any personal data about you only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which such data was obtained.  We are legally required to hold some personal data to fulfil our statutory obligations for specific periods.

Where there is a legal requirement to hold personal data; (1) in respect of data relating to a case that we have dealt with, personal data will be held for a period of up to seven years from the date of ceasing to act in respect of such cases, and (2) in respect of employees’ personal data will be held for a period of up to two years from employment ceasing or application for employment was received.

If you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, the information gathered for this purpose will remain active until we are notified that you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. You can opt-out at any time.

Sharing your data
We will only share your personal data with any external parties where legally necessary or with your consent to do so. Internally, this information will only be shared with those who require this in order to complete a task relating to your data.

Typically your data will be shared internally with staff members in CBR. Externally we may need to provide your data to our agents, suppliers and contractors. An example of this may be information is sent to HMRC relating to a case.

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Union. In the rare instance that this may be required for legal reasons, we will only send your data through systems which also comply with European Union GDPR rules, or guarantee your rights through international agreements.

Part 2 – Privacy Practices at CBR
CBR has in place practices that will protect your privacy. If you wish to discuss any statements within this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk

We obtain personal data about you when you use our website, or directly agree or register to receive our Newsletter or a technical release or you have agreed to receive information about an event we are hosting.  We also collect and hold personal data where there is a legal obligation to do so from information provided by third parties.

Your data
This website will only collect personal information that is voluntarily provided. This information will generally include your name, business email and address and a contact telephone number, as well as any information from email messages or attachments.  We collect this data in order to provide you with information about CBR and relevant services offered.

We will gather the minimum information needed to be able to complete your request.  We will not seek any sensitive information through our website such as information relating to religious or political opinions. 

We may collect some personal data from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms.  The basic personal data about you which we may collect and process is: your name, your user type and your e-mail address.

Depending on what you are registering for, additional personal data may be collected from you.  We may also collect and process personal data provided by you at the time of posting material to our Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website and for system administration only.

Use of User Information
Any user information gathered through this website is used for CBR’s internal business purposes or in connection with a request from a visitor. The information will not be shared with any other parties for unrelated purposes unless specified in this Policy, or the visitor is informed on the website.

We strive to only collect relevant data, however if you believe we have collected unwarranted information, please contact us at: office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk

Unless the visitor has explicitly confirmed their wish to receive marketing materials, CBR will not use personal data collated to send marketing or sales items.

Third Parties
CBR will only provide visitor data to third parties:
     •  if requested explicitly by the visitor,
     •  if needed for event or conference facilitation through a third party, or
     •  if required to meet the requirements of the visitor’s request.

This website does not collect data or information to sell or send through to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not host mailings on behalf of third parties. 

We use a third party product "Google Analytics", a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to help us analyse how our website is used. In doing so, information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google.  This information will be subject to Google's Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports.  Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports.  Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies.  This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for our website send data only to the servers for our website. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of our website, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another website or domain.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that a website places on your hard drive, to remind the website who you are on your return. Allowing cookies from the CBR site will mean that pages can be downloaded faster than on your first visit to the site. We will also use cookies to allow us to monitor the usage on our website, to see what pages are being viewed and what is of most interest to our visitors. This will, in turn, be used to constantly improve our site to most suit our visitors’ needs.

Any data collected through cookies will not be kept any longer than is needed to allow us to review the website usage as above.

We will automatically collect navigation data when a visitor uses the CBR website.  If you do not want your navigation data to be collected, unfortunately we must recommend you do not use the website.  You can set your browser settings to block any cookies on the hard drive.  This will minimise the amount of data recorded whilst you browse.

To fully use CBR’s website we would recommend that cookies are not blocked.  Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

CBR has servers and systems which are designed to shield any information from external hacking, so any information gathered will be protected.

Information gathered through cookies will be aggregated, so no single visitor can be identified.

In the future we may utilise cookies to create a personal experience on our website.  In these circumstances cookies could be active on the visitor’s hard drive once the browser has been closed.  This will be used for user profiling only and cannot be used to identify individual users.

A list of cookies that we use on our site and expiry times are as follows:

Name Content and description  Expires
__utmb  Used to determine new sessions/visits.  30 mins from set/update
__utmc  Used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether a user is new or re-visiting. When you close your browser
__utmt  Used to throttle request rate.  10 minutes
__utma  Used to distinguish users and sessions. 2 years from set/update
__utmz  Used to store visitor-level custom variable data.  6 months from set/update
csrftoken  Randomly generated numbers and letters, used to help prevent Cross-site Request Forgery attacks  1 year from set/update

 
For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner’s website home page or the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

Third Party Links
The CBR website may have links to external websites that do not operate under the same privacy policies.  When linking to other websites, CBRs privacy practices will not apply. It is advisable to review any external website’s Privacy Policy before providing any personal information.

Personal Choice
CBR does not require any personal information to be shared in order to browse the website.  Any information gathered through the website is volunteered by the visitor. 

If the visitor wishes to unsubscribe from any marketing materials or mailing lists at any point, there will be instructions in the appropriate email, or you can contact us at office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk

Right of Access
Every visitor has right of access to any personal data submitted through the website.  To update information or to change or delete inaccurate information, please contact us at office@cranfieldbusinessrecovery.co.uk

Security
CBR operates a firm-wide security policy.  Only relevant, authorised personnel will be given access to personally-identifiable information.  Authorised personnel must adhere to the confidentiality rules set out in the CBR employee handbook. 

Consent
Through your continued use of our website and then providing personal data (which will include sensitive personal data), either through usage of the website or via the enquiry form/newsletter sign up form, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want information to be used by us in this manner.

Note:
CBR may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the last update can be found at the start of this document. If the Privacy Policy should change, we will display a message on our home page advising of such changes for at least two weeks after the change.